CS Healthcare takes its responsibility towards protecting the privacy of its members very seriously. When you browse this website and obtain a quote or purchase a policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy. We endeavour to make sure your personal information is safeguarded at all times while ensuring that our users receive the best online service tailored to their needs.

Company Details and Regulation

Civil Service Healthcare Society Limited is a Registered Friendly Society, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority, with Registration number: 205346. CS Healthcare uses and protects your personal information and data. Our Registered Office is Princess House, Horace Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 2SL.

Our permitted business is to provide private health insurance contracts and you can check this on the FCA’s Register by visiting the FCA’s website at http://www.fca.org.uk/register or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768. Please note that any reference to "CS Healthcare" within the pages of this site shall be taken to mean Civil Service Healthcare Society Limited unless otherwise indicated.

How We Use Information About You

The information you provide about yourself, your family or anyone else you are acting on behalf of, while using other features on this site will be held on our systems to allow you to revisit and/or update the services you have chosen to personalise.

Medical information will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, including your GP, or to their agents and if applicable, to any person or organisation who may be responsible for meeting your treatment expenses, or their agents upon you giving consent.

CS Healthcare sometimes uses other companies to process data on its behalf. If you would like further information on these companies please write to the Data Protection Officer at CS Healthcare, Princess House, Horace Road, Kingston-Upon-Thames KT1 2SL. You should note that we do not supply any information about you to anyone unless we believe it is lawful to do so, or where you have given your consent in advance.

CS Healthcare may on occasion advise you of CS Healthcare products and services and/or carefully selected third parties by letter, telephone or electronic mail that we think may be of interest to you. We do not sell or pass on any personal information to third parties for them to promote their own products and services. We may  share your information with other carefully selected Companies for our own business analysis and market research purposes. If you no longer wish to receive information via a particular Channel/ all Channels from CS Healthcare or in relation to the carefully selected Companies we work with, you can opt out of all marketing communications by calling the CS Healthcare membership team on 020 8410 0400. If you have any other data protection queries, please write to the Data Protection Officer at CS Healthcare, Princess House, Horace Road, Kingston-Upon-Thames KT1 2SL.

Data Protection

If you choose to complete one of our online forms, the personal information you provide will be used by CS Healthcare to enable us to answer your queries and to provide you with information about our products that are of interest to you. We will also send you an email detailing your quotation. Please note that the personal information you supply will be held fairly and securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for supplying this service up to the maximum that the Data Protection Act 1998 permits. If you would like to make a request to receive a copy of such information please write to the Data Protection Officer at Civil Service Healthcare Society Limited, Princess House, Horace Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 2SL.

CS Healthcare uses industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology obtained by Verisign to make the CS Healthcare site secure.

Webpages from which we collect your information will be under a secure https:/ address and may display a padlock symbol at the bottom of your screen. Where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on this site, you have a responsibility to take steps to safeguard them.

The security of our member’s data is taken very seriously at CS Healthcare. To help ensure we have adequate policies and security in place to reduce the risk of cyber-crime  crime we have e. To ensure we have adequte we have attained Cyber Essentials Plus. This accreditation is a government backed scheme and looks to provide clarity over what essential controls a company should have in place to reduce the risk posed by threats on the internet.

E-mail

Please note that there is no guarantee that any e-mail sent will be received, or that the contents of any such e-mail will remain private during internet transmission. If you have any such concerns, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

Data Retention

CS Healthcare reserves the right to retain cancelled policies and associated details to assist us in determining future applications for insurance that you may wish to make with CS Healthcare.

Fraud Prevention

To aid CS Healthcare in the detection and prevention of fraudulent claims we may disclose personal information about you to fraud prevention agencies that in turn may record, use and distribute this personal information to other organisations. In addition we work collectively with other organisations to share information relating to fraudulent/suspicious claims. If you would like further information as to these third parties please write to the Data Protection Officer.

Research

Anonymised or aggregated data sourced from CS Healthcare’s website and information systems may be used by CS Healthcare, or disclosed to others, for research or statistical purposes.

Website Terms and Conditions

Advice

Nothing on the pages of this site shall be deemed to constitute financial or other professional advice in any way and you should consult your independent financial adviser or other professional adviser if you require any financial or other professional advice.

General Disclaimers and Terms

CS Healthcare reserves the right to suspend or withdraw access to the pages of this site without notice at any time. CS Healthcare accepts no responsibility for these pages not being available at all times.

If you are in any doubt as to the accuracy and currency of any information contained within the pages of this site, or if you require any further information, you may wish to contact us directly or take independent advice.

By accessing these pages, you shall be deemed to have accepted, and agreed to be bound by, the terms of this Important Legal Notice which shall be governed by the laws of England.

This website may contain links and feeds from other websites, not controlled by CS Healthcare. We accept no responsibility for the content of these linked sites. Links must not be established to any pages of this site without our prior written consent.

Downloads

Please note that any software is downloaded at your own risk. CS Healthcare does not warrant the suitability of any such software which is downloaded and accepts no liability for any problems with your computer that may arise as a result. If you are in any doubt as to the suitability of software to be downloaded for your computer, it is recommended that you obtain specialist advice before downloading.

Residence

The pages of this site are prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and are intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only. Those who choose to access this website from other locations are responsible for compliance with local laws and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Copyright and Trade Mark

Copyright © 2004 Civil Service Healthcare Society Limited. All rights reserved. Copyright in the pages of this site, in the screens displaying the pages and in the information and material contained therein and their arrangement, is owned by Civil Service Healthcare Society Limited, unless otherwise indicated.

CS Healthcare and the CS Healthcare logo are trademarks of Civil Service Healthcare Society Limited. Civil Service Healthcare Society Limited may also claim trade mark and service mark rights in other marks contained within the pages of this site. Reproduction of these pages in whole or in part without the prior written consent of CS Healthcare is strictly prohibited unless for private, non-commercial viewing purposes.


Cookies and Browser Settings

We use cookies on our website to identify browsing habits, tailor your online experience and market our products. By using our website you are agreeing for your web browser to receive all cookies from our website. No personal data is stored in any of the cookies used by this website.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your device by a website and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain anonymous information containing random digits and numbers and allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what step of a purchase path you are on.

Opting out

By using/browsing our website you are approving the use of cookies as set out above and in line with our cookie policy. If you have an objection to our use of cookies you can disable the cookies in your browser.

If you disable cookies, then some parts of this website will not work, for example you will not be able to purchase a policy online as the web application requires cookies to function.

Please also be aware that in the interest of continuously improving our service to members any communication we have with you, including conversations by telephone, will be recorded and may be monitored for training, quality assurance purposes and/or prevention and detection of crime. We will take all reasonable steps in accordance with our legal obligations to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you submit on our site.

cyber essentials logo